IADR Distinguished Scientist Award

Year Name of Recipient Title of Award
1966 William Armstrong Basic Research in Biological Mineralisation
1968 William Armstrong H Trendley Dean Memorial Award (Fluoride research)
1969 John Eastoe Basic Research in Biological Mineralisation
1976

Thomas Lehner

Basic Research in Periodontal Disease
1977 Andrew Brewer Basic research in Prosthodontics and Implants
1979 John Garrett Isaac Schour Memorial (Anatomy and Cell Biology)
1980 Neil Jenkins H Trendley Dean Memorial Award
  David Watts Research in Prosthodontics and Implants
1984 Stephen Challacombe Young Investigator
1986 John Bates Research in Prosthodontics and Implants
1988 Derek Stafford Research in Prosthodontics and Implants
  Mark Ferguson Young Investigator
1989 Alan Boyde Basic Research in Biological Mineralisation
1991 Roger Browne Pulp Biology Research
1992 Robert Yemm Basic Research in Prosthodontics and Implants
1993 Colin Robinson Basic Research in Biological Mineralisation
  Michael Braden Wilmer Souder (Dental Materials)
1994 Michael Dixon Young Investigator
  Martin Addy Basic Research in Periodontal Disease
  Bruce Matthews Pulp Biology Research
1995 Ian Mackenzie Oral Medicine and Pathology Research
1996 Roy Russell Research in Dental Caries
  David Williams Oral Medicine and Pathology
  Andrew Rugg-Gunn H Trendley Dean Memorial
  Alan Harrison Research in Prosthodontics and Implants
1997 Graham Embery Research in Oral Biology
  Stephen Challacombe Oral Medicine and Pathology Research
  John Murray H Trendley Dean Memorial
1998 Philip Marsh Research in Dental Caries
  John McCabe Wilmer Souder
1999 Nigel Pitts H Trendley Dean Memorial
  Robin Seymour Pharmacology and Therapeutics Research
2000 Howard Jenkinson Research in Oral Biology
  Mark Ferguson Craniofacial Biology Research
2001 Aubrey Sheiham Behavioural Science and Health Service Research
  Michael Dixon Craniofacial Biology Research
2002 Rachel Hall Young Investigator
  Jonathan Knowles Young Investigator
  John Garrett Salivary Research
2003 Angus Walls Geriatric Oral Research
  Maxine Partridge Oral Medicine and Pathology Research
  David Watts Wilmer Souder
2004 Paul Sharpe Craniofacial Biology Research
  David Beighton Research in Dental Caries
  Tony Smith Pulp Biology Research
2005 Edwina Kidd Research in Dental Caries
  Newell Johnson Oral Medicine and Pathology Research
  Michael Curtis Basic Research in Periodontal Disease
2006 Anthony Blinkhorn H Trendley Dean Memorial
  John Meechan Pharmacology and Therapeutics Research
2007 Kenneth Stephen H Trendley Dean Memorial
2008 Jimmy Steele Geriatric Oral Research
  Paul Speight Oral Medicine and Pathology
  Phillip Preshaw Young Investigator
2010 Paul Cooper Young Investigator Award
  Martin Downer Behavioral Science and Health Services Research Award
  Paula Moynihan Geriatric Oral Research Award
2011

Hugh Devlin

Research in Prosthodontics and Implants Award
  Nigel Pitts Research in Dental Caries Award
  Alastair Sloane Young Investigator Award
2012 Helen Worthington H. Trendley Dean Memorial Award
2013 Janet Clarkson H. Trendley Dean Memorial Award
2014

Richard Watt

Behavioral, Epidemiologic and Health Services Research Award
  Jill Dixon Craniofacial Biology Research Award
  Saman Warnakulasuriya Oral Medicine & Pathology Research Award
2015

Aubrey Sheiham

Global Oral Health Research Award
  Martin Thornhill Oral Medicine & Pathology Research Award
2016

Tim Newton

Behavioral, Epidemiologic and Health Services Research Award
  Wagner Mercenes Global Oral Health Research Award
  Owen Addison Young Investigator Award